Samut Sakhon, Thailand.
The HQ of a small town, to the south west of Bangkok.
Location: Thailand

The town of Samut Sakhon, capital of the province of the same name, is located approximately 30kms to the south west of Bangkok, on the mouth of the Tha Chin Klong river, which is a tributary of the Chao Phraya river, on the Gulf of Thailand. Economically, the town is part of greater Bangkok. For historical reasons, the town is referred to as 'Mahachai' by its residents, even though (as far as I understand, which is not always very far in Thailand), legally, the name is 'Samut Sakhon' (as can be seen here in the gallery).

The town council building for this town is found near the town centre, at a major traffic intersection (with a fountain), and opposite the 'big' mall in the town. The design of this building is slightly different from most I have seen. It looks slightly 'modern', with something of a 60s look, or not.

The population of the town is approximately 60,000. The principal industry seems to be fishing (traditional), but there are also light industrial areas in the province.
Name: Samutsakhon Municipality.

Norrasing Rd