Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Prague
Charles University - Faculty of Mathematics and Physics in Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Charles University in Prague is the oldest and largest university in the Czech Republic. Founded in 1348, it was the first university in Central Europe and is also considered the earliest German university. It is one of the oldest universities in Europe in continuous operation.

Its seal shows its protector, Emperor Charles IV, with his coats of arms as King of the Romans and King of Bohemia kneeling in front of St. Wenceslas, the patron saint of Bohemia. It is surrounded by the inscription, Sigillum Universitatis Scolarium Studii Pragensis.
Name: Charles university, Faculty of Mathematics and Physic

Location/Address: