Pioneers and Homesteaders- Medford, Oklahoma
14S E 612949 N 4074360
This really nice monument is located in The Town Medford, Grant County in North Central Oklahoma. It was dedicated to the Pioneers and Homesteaders of the Landrun into the Cherokee Outlet on September 16, 1893.

Sitting on the courthouse lawn in Medford, Oklahoma is this really nice monument. On the front it reads as follows:

Dedicated to the Pioneers and Homesteaders of the Landrun into the Cherokee Outlet, part of which is Grant County on September 18 1893.

Dedicated September 4 1978 by Grant County Historical Society.

To the Homesteaders and early settlers of Grant County. This Monument is gratefully dedicated in recognition of their courage in the face of untold hardships.
The Descendents sincerely acknowledge their sense of obligation.

These early Settlers were among some 100,000 lined up Sept. 16, 1893 to race for a 166 acre claim. The Homesteads scattered throughout an area comprising -six million acres. Te award went to the first person arriving, planting their stake and duly registering their location at the land office.

Others while not actually making the run accquired the land at ab earlier date, either by purchase or barter. Lived on it to raise their families and together with the homesteaders became the early Settlers of Grant County. Laying the foundation for our modern society.

On the back side of the monument it reads as follows:

This memorial was made possible by the Descendents and Friends of these Homesteaders who suffered many hardships and privations to open the territory for those who followed.

The whole back side of the monument lists all the settlers, and homsteaders.
County: Grant County