St John the Baptist, St Mary & St Lawrence Church, Thaxted, Essex, UK
Thaxted has the finest parish church in Essex, and arguably one of the finest in England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building of the church started in 1340 with the nave arches and finished in 1510 with the Clerestory and roof. The design is a balanced architecture with a nave and chancel crossed by North and South transepts and North and South porches. The nave is complemented by North and South aisles and terminated in a West tower with spire. Whilst the tower is circa 1485, the spire fell down and was replaced in 1822.

The interior of the church has many interesting artefacts spanning the centuries. The stained glass ranges in date from the medieval knight of 1341, through the Adam & Eve window of 1450 to the East window of 1900. The elaborately carved font cover dates to the 15th century. The Stellar which hangs in the cross aisle was designed by Randall Wells and placed in the church in 1910. It tells the Christmas story by means of 42 lights representing the generations from Abraham to Jesus Christ.
Building Materials: Stone