New Salem Baptist Church - 1C83 - Sevierville, TN
17S E 269399 N 3971330
Sevierville's oldest surviving building, while also being Sevier County's oldest brick church and only historic African-American church.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign Text:
Isaac Dockery, an African-American artisan, along with African-American families of Sevierville, built New Salem Baptist Church in 1886. It is Sevierville's oldest surviving building and the county's oldest brick church and only historic African-American church. Built as an Union Church for African-American congregations of all religious beliefs, its name was changed in 1897, when it became New Salem Baptist Church. On July 24, 2003, the church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. An important part of the community's 19th century heritage, it is still used today.

While the marker says the building is still used, it is primarily just for community reunions.
Marker Name: New Salem Baptist Church