Saxe's Mills - Highgate
Describing a notable family
Location: Vermont, United States

Saxe's Mills

Here in 1786 John Saxe, (Johannes Sachse) a Loyalist from Rhinebeck, N.Y., built the area's first gristmill. His sons added a sawmill, potashery, general store, post office, and tavern. They incorporated the town of Highgate in this house 1805, and served in numerous offices; Matthew as Highgate's first elected Town Clerk, Conrad as Captain of the militia during the War of 1812, and Peter as member of the Vermont General Assembly and Franklin County Judge. Peter's son, John Godfrey Saxe, born here in 1816, ran twice for Governor but is best remembered for his poetry.

Not 100 yards west of here is an upright stone (visible on the opposite side of the road near the driveway) with a brass plaque memorializing John Godfrey Saxe. The Highgate Historical Society says the Saxe homestead started with a log cabin where the white farmhouse is. The farmhouse was built over the cabin which was then removed from inside the house.

Marker Name: Saxe's Mills

Location: Highgate