Poor’s Brigade Monument - Valley Forge, PA

This Revolutionary War Brigade was commanded by Enoch Poor. Enoch Poor (June 21, 1736, Old Style – September 8, 1780) was a brigadier general in the Continental Army in the American Revolutionary War. He was a ship builder and merchant from Exeter, New Hampshire. Poor's brigade again spent the winter with the main army, this time at Valley Forge. He led the last maneuvers in the Battle of Monmouth on June 28, 1778. He accompanied the Sullivan Expedition in 1779, leading a brigade in the victory at Battle of Newtown.

Afterward Poor was assigned to Lafayette's division and mainly saw garrison duty in New Jersey. Some sources say Poor was shot in a duel near Hackensack, New Jersey, on September 6, 1780, and died two days later from the wound, although the Army surgeon reported that Poor died from typhus. Poor was buried in the First Reformed Dutch Church Cemetery in Hackensack. SOURCE

The monument is located on South Outer Line Drive on the left or north side of the road if traveling east just before an extreme bend in the road which leads to the National Memorial Arch (409). Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Before the monument, while traveling east, there is also a huge parking lot (N 40° 5.313 W 75° 26.438) 936 feet to the west, also on the left or north side of the road and there is also the Pennsylvania Memorial (413), 509 feet to the west, whose columns are on either side of the road and which you'll pass under on the way to this monument. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Monday, August 13, 2012 @ 1:44 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 401 feet, ASL.

There are dozens of these stone/bronze markers on the encampment tour as part of the Valley Forge National Historical Park. This one, like the others consists of a huge stone marker, over six feet tall, smooth in the front and back with the sides roughly hewn and the lower foot also roughly hewn. The stone is about five feet wide, just short of the height and is about a foot and a half deep. There is a three by four foot bronze tablet attached to the center of the stone monument. The bronze marker reads:

Continental Army

— Valley Forge December 19 1777 June 18 1778 —
Division

Poor’s Brigade
Brig. Gen. Enoch Poor
commanding

1st Regiment New Hampshire Infantry Col. Joseph Cilley
2nd Regiment New Hampshire Infantry Col. Nathan Hale
3rd Regiment New Hampshire Infantry Col. Alexander Scammell
2nd Regiment New York Infantry Col. Philip Cortlandt
4th Regiment New York Infantry Col. Henry Livingston

The Poor's Brigade Monument meets Criterion A as part of commemoration of Valley Forge Encampment & Criteria Consideration F as important commemorative property w/in contexts of recreation, historic preservation, & conservation. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 that resource contributes to significance of Valley Forge NHP. The statue is inventoried as structure number 410.

From the Nomination Form:
One of 14 monuments erected in 1906-08 by the Valley Forge Park Commission to honor the 13 states' brigades & mark the location of their campsites within the encampment. Listed as contributing in CLI, with SHPO concurrence on 09/16/2004.

Short Physical Description:
4'4"x2'x6'5" high. Gray granite monolith, rough hewn except for its face which has a 4'2"x5' dressed area w/ a 3'2"x2'6" inscribed bronze plaque. Located on the Outer Line Drive, at bend S of the Memorial Arch, E of Wayne's Woods.

Long Physical Description:
N/A