Storm of the Century - Mount Pleasant, SC
17S E 605580 N 3628033
The Storm of the Century historic marker is located on Royal Ave at Carr Street, Mount Pleasant, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Side A)
At midnight on September 21, 1989, Hurricane Hugo, a category four storm, blew into Charleston County. Winds in excess of 140 mph, a massive 20 foot storm surge, and extraordinarily high tides ravaged the area. Hugo cut a swath 50 miles wide and 200 miles long across South Carolina, and was one of the strongest storms to hit the East Coast since Hurricane Hazel in 1954.

(Side B)
The storm’s 6 foot surge destroyed the town hall/police station located here, and severely damaged nearby Alhambra Hall. After the storm 1,000 truck loads of debris were removed per day at a cost of $4 million for the 2 month cleanup. The debris stockpile stretched almost 1 mile and was 30 feet in height. The depth of the storm surge at this marker was 5 feet.

Erected 2003 by Town of Mount Pleasant.
Marker Name: The Storm of the Century