Fire Mark - High Street, Stony Stratford, Bucks
30U E 647255 N 5769508
A fire mark high on the wall above a camping Shop in the High Street This is for the Sun Company, it has lost the number of issue that should be underneath.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Fire insurance records:

The business of fire insurance developed after the great fire of London of 1666 and from the outset was based on the capital. The records of the best-known company, the Sun Fire, now held in the Guildhall Library, London, begin in 1710. If your house has an original "fire mark" plaque attached to it, the reference number should enable the policy entry to be traced in the company's records. Otherwise there is the usual problem of identification. In addition, the records of the major insurance companies are still largely unindexed but the situation is improving. A partial index to the Sun Fire records covering the years 1775-1787 is now available on microfiche and in a bound print-out in the Record Office and the Local Studies Library. It gives the names and occupations of the policy holders (usually the occupiers), arranged under parishes and towns, with the policy numbers. The Guildhall Library has an unpublished index for the period 1710-31. Bound photocopies are available in the Record Office and the Local Studies Library, one in alphabetical order of policy holders and the other in order of Buckinghamshire towns and villages.

Some record offices hold records of local agencies of the insurance companies giving duplicate information which is easy to search because more localised.

The Record Office holds post-1800 policy registers for two agencies based at Winslow, the Alliance, 1867-1923, and the London and Lancs., 1910-11 (D/WIG), and an agency for the Sun at Stony Stratford for the years 1842-85 (D100/50). Original insurance policies sometimes turn up among title deeds and save the trouble of further search.
Type of Historic Marker: Fire Mark

Give your Rating: