Moses--Kent House - Exeter, New Hampshire
Historic Victorian house in Exeter, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"The Moses/Kent House in Exeter, New Hampshire is a handsome French Second Empire residence which still retains integrity of design, setting, materials and workmanship. Its architectural significance lies in its individual design, which is executed in an interesting and effective mixture of academic detailing and picturesque massing. It is the finest of the three mansard houses located in the Front Street Historic District (both a local and National Register Historic District), surpassing them in scale, quality of design and interpretation. The 5.5 acres of grounds associated with the Moses/Kent House survive as an excellent example of picturesque garden design at the end of the 19th century. The Moses/Kent House is historically significant because of its association with its two prominent owners, Henry Clay Moses and George E. and Richard Kent. Moses was a prosperous woolen merchant and the Kent family owned and operated the Exeter Manufacturing Company, both industries which strongly influenced the economy of the town of Exeter from the last half of the 19th through the first half of the 20th century." - National Register Nomination form

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.
Public/Private: Private