Albuquerque Alpacas - Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Albuquerque Alpacas is an Alpaca breeding farm in Albuquerque, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

Located in the North Valley of Albuquerque, New Mexico, Albuquerque Alpacas is a nice place to visit. The farm breeds Alpacas and has a shop on-site where you can buy Alpaca related clothing and yarn.

From the Albuquerque Alpacas website:

Albuquerque Alpacas is home to an established herd of quality huacaya alpacas. We are located in the North Valley, on the east side of the Rio Grande River. The historic Acequia Madre irrigation ditch flows adjacent to the ranch transforming the desert into lush, green pastures where our animals graze and frolic.

The rural setting is just minutes from Interstate-25. It is surrounded by the greater metropolitan area and all it has to offer in terms of recreation, cultural points of interest, and a wide range of amenities.

Our goal is to offer a wide range of colors in varying price ranges from show to pet quality. One of the many benefits to having a small farm is the ability to spend time handling each of our animals from the impressionable early days until they go off to their new homes. This approach allows us to develop a respectful, trusting relationship with all our alpacas which makes herd management chores a breeze.

Our breeding philosophy is straight-forward. Pucara Accoyo Waimea is the exceptional herdsire we are currently using in our breeding program and offering clients for breed-back packages. In addition, we research high-quality outside breedings to enhance the attributes of our own foundation females as well as the pregnant girls on our sales list.

SALES

Color diversity
Heat Acclimated Animals
On-going support with special attention to new alpaca owners
Free airport shuttle from Albuquerque International Airport
Free on-site, overnight accommodations for two available
Assistance securing reliable, long-distance delivery with local transporter

AGISTMENT/BOARDING

Long and short term
First 90 days free after sale
Knowledgeable, alpaca vet three blocks away
New, clean facility designed specifically for alpacas
Detailed records
Automatic waters
Separate quarantine pen
Bio-security practices in place

RANCH STORE

Fleece/fiber
Yarn

Luxurious alpaca apparel and home decor items (imported and handwovens)

The Albuquerque Alpaca herd was tested recently and no evidence of BVD was found. To protect our herd and visiting animals, BVD testing is required for all animals arriving for any services at our ranch. Strict quarantine procedures are also in place for any alpacas new to our facility or returning from shows.
Type of Animal: Alpaca

Approximate Number of Alpacas and/or Llamas: 30