Lewis and Clark Murals - Sioux City, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Thirty-eight panels of this mural stretch 296’ across the upper walls inside the Southern Hills Mall, a most extensive display of original Lewis and Clark paintings. Painted by Split Rock Studios the mural portrays 38 different scenes in the 8,000 mile Expedition made by the party. Details of each panel are highlighted in displays beneath the paintings for more historical information. The permanent display was unveiled in 2003 and is free to the public, Monday-Saturday 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. and Sundays noon to 6 p.m.
City: Sioux City, IA

Location Name: Southern Hills Mall