Greene's Division (Weedon's Brigade) - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 463725 N 4438632
The second in a series of Revolutionary War, specific unit, war memorials which can be found on the encampment tour here at the Valley Forge National Historic Park.

There are dozens of these stone/bronze markers on the encampment tour as part of the Valley Forge National Historical Park. This one, like the others consists of a huge stone marker, about six feet tall, smooth in the front and back with the sides roughly hewn. The stone is about five feet wide, just short of the height and is about afoot and a half deep. There is a three by four foot bronze tablet attached to the center of the stone monument. The is another monument a few hundred feet away which bears the same name but a different brigade. The bronze marker reads:

Continental Army

— Valley Forge December 19 1777 June 18 1778 —
Greene’s Division

Major General Nathaniel Greene
Weedon’s Brigade
Brig. General George Weedon
commanding

13th Regiment Infantry Pennsylvania Line Col. Walter Stewart
(Raised as “State Regiment of Foot” March 1 1777 attached to Pennsylvania Line as 13th Regiment Infantry November 12 1777 – Consolidated with 2d Regiment Infantry July 1 1778)
2d Regiment Virginia Infantry Lieut. Colonel Charles Dabney
6th Regiment Virginia Infantry Colonel John Gibson
10th Regiment Virginia Infantry Colonel John Green
14th Regiment Virginia Infantry Lieut. Colonel William Davis

This is the second tablet on the self-guided tour. This marker is on Outer Line Road, on the right when traveling west, away from the welcome venter. The Marker is on the tour road in Valley Forge National Historical Park, just after stop 2. Replica huts where Weedon’s Brigade spent the winter encampment of 1777-78 can be seen in the background of the monument.

Type of Memorial: Monument