Family of Hope Church - Saugerties, NY
Family of Hope Church located on Livingston Street in Saugerties, NY
Location: New York, United States

Family of Hope Church located on Livingston Street in Saugerties, NY.

This building was constructed in 1827 as a place of worship. Today, this original church building in only known as the Brick Church. The building was sold in 1852 for use as an academy. Later, it was known and used as Burhans Blacksmith Shop.

Today, the building serves multiple purposes. It is a VFW building and it also houses another church!

The Family of Hope Church is currently worshiping in this building. According to their website, their vision is:

To reach the lost, the downtrodden, the depressed, the purposeless, the misinformed, the misled and the deceived; to bring them to the only true Saviour and purpose - Jesus Christ.
(Matthew 28:18-20)

To reach hurt or disillusioned Christians, not currently belonging to a body of believers, in an effort to restore them to their heavenly Father and into fellowship with sincere believers. God wants them back!
(Jeremiah 10:21; Jeremiah 29:3-4)

To raise the level and sincerity of worship, so Christians can better express praise; be set free; and break the chains that hold them back from loving God and discovering the power of thankfulness in their lives.
(John 4:23-24)

To impart truth and revelation through teaching & prophesy (including words of knowledge/wisdom) which cause all to: grow in Christ, be healed, set free, encouraged, and empowered to live as Jesus Christ intended.
(John 8:32)

To counsel believers, equipping them to overcome past, present or future personal circumstances so that they may be conformed to the image of Christ.
(Romans 8:28-29)

To train and equip Christians to fulfill their gifting, calling and ministry so that others may also be blessed by the spreading of God’s kingdom and love.
(Matthew 6:10)

To promote unity among all Christians, to stand against division and to express love to all who have been baptized into Jesus’ name.
(1 Corinthians 1:10)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1827