The Pavilion - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
This gorgeous, garden building lies in Wrest Park. It has a spectacular domed ceiling.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Also known as 'The Banqueting House' this garden feature is a Grade I Listed building, listed on 10th January 1985.

Thomas Archer built the Pavilion and therefore it is sometimes called 'Archer's Pavilion' as well. It was built between 1709-11 in red brick and has been colourwashed in parts. It is completed in the Baroque style.

This iconic building can be seen at the end of the Long Lake and equally gives an excellent view of Wrest Park mansion from its own doorway.

Outside the Pavilion stands a statue of King William III.

The Pavilion is a remarkable structure with winding, narrow staircases and hidden rooms. The lower floor would have originally been used for the cooks to prepare meals as the De Grey family had their hunting parties here. The upper floor has bedrooms where guests could sleep. The interior has some great triomphe l'oeil paintwork.
Hours Open:
01 Apr - 31 Jul 2011 Saturday and Sunday 10:00 - 18:00 01 Aug - 18 Sep 2011 Thursday to Monday 10:00 - 18:00 19 Sep - 31 Oct 2011 Thursday to Monday 10:00 - 17:00 http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/daysout/properties/wrest-park/visitor-information

Wrest Park Silsoe Luton Bedfordshire MK45 4HR