Santa Teresa Goodwill Store - San Jose, CA
Goodwill of Silicon Valley has 16 retail locations throughout Santa Clara and San Benito Counties.

Excerpted from the Goodwill of Silicon Valley website:

Goodwill of Silicon Valley (GWSV) helps the community’s unemployed become employed. Founded in Santa Clara County in 1926, GWSV is part of Goodwill Industries International, a federation of over 200 autonomous, community-based Goodwill organizations worldwide. Together they are one of the largest social service organizations in the world. They are dedicated to improving employment opportunities, increased standard of living, economic independence, and restoring our clients self value. They do this through workforce creation, vocational training and environmental stewardship

In 2008, they recycled, re-sold or reused over 18 million pounds of donated goods. Additionally they diverted 1.4 million pounds of electronic waste from landfills through safe recycling methods. These environmental commercial enterprises provide employment for some 550 persons.

With 17 retail stores, an online store, an extensive reuse/recycling operation, and our Contract Services division (GOODSOURCE) they help people overcome barriers to employment, build sustainable livelihoods, and transform their lives and communities.

The revenues generated from these enterprises, coupled with grant and financial donation support, fund the Institute for Career Development (ICD), the heart of the organization. ICD provides employment services to over 4,000 adult and youth annually.

Continuously at this location for six months or more.: yes

Structure does NOT have wheels.: yes

Charity name: Goodwill of Silicon Valley

How does this organization help others?:
Donations are resold at low prices. Eight-four percent of the revenues are used to fund employment and training programs.

Items accepted:
clothing, small appliances and furniture in good condition Goodwill is a certified E-waste collector

Address or location description:
7098 Santa Teresa Boulevard San Jose, CA