Early Pioneer Mills
Early Pioneer Mills - Sons of Utah Pioneers Plaque
Location: Utah, United States

We found a series of plaques when we visited the Sons of Utah Pioneers Headquarters building. The plaques are all outside on the north balcony.

There were twenty-two mills along Mill Stream giving this mountain water a name, and life surviving function. Gardner, Neff, and Oglethorp were names of pioneer-constructed mills along Mill Stream.
Marker Name: Early Pioneer Mills

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
Full Text of the Plaque: EARLY PIONEER MILLS There were twenty-two mills along Mill Stream giving this mountain water a name and life surviving function. Gardner, Neff, and Oglethorp were names of pioneer-constructed mills along Mill Stream. The Scottish, Welsh and English Mormon converts provided needed supplies generated by the mill race water power. The grinding wheels of mill stones worked the wheat as the mountains and isolated valleys sustained the people. The water turned wheel was depicted in Dr. Richard Gunn's artist conception of the mill. The East Millcreek Mills Chapter appreciates and honors the mill and our ancestors. Both have passed away and are gone. The lesson of the water mill Listen to the water mill Through the live long day, How the clinking of its wheel Wear the hours away. Languidly the autumn wind Stirs the forest leaves, From the field the reapers sing Binding up the sheaves. And a proverb haunts my mind and a spell is cast.... "The mill can not grind with the water that is past." From the power of the will, came the strength of the mill, to give life to those who settle, our ancestor fore ordained mettle. East Millcreek Mills Chapter Dedicated December 28, 1984

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt Lake