Valley Forge National Park - Wayne, PA
18T E 463987 N 4439111
Valley Forge National Park contains reconstructed log cabins of the type thought to be used during the encampment, including a larger log cabin hospital. The site is as it was when used as a military installation in 1777.

The original American military installation!

From December 19, 1777 to June 19, 1778, the main body of the Continental Army (approximately 12,000 troops) was encamped at Valley Forge. The site was chosen because it was between the Continental Congress in York, Supply Depots in Reading, and British forces in Philadelphia 18 miles (29 km) away, which fell after the Battle of Brandywine. This was a time of great suffering for the army, but it was also a time of retraining and rejuvenation. The shared hardship of the Officers and Soldiers of the Army, combined with Baron Friedrich von Steuben's professional military training program are considered key to the subsequent success of the Continental Army and marks a turning point in the American Revolution.

I really loved visiting this historic site. I was able to visit the reconstructed barracks and see how troops lived hundreds of years ago. There were plenty of photo opportunities as park rangers are dressed in period garb. The entire park is a history education. It is well worth the visit to see the original American military installation.

The posted coordinates are for the welcome center.

Era: Other