Will Rogers' Shrine of the Sun - Colorado Springs
13S E 511940 N 4291558
The Shrine of the Sun is a tomb built by Spencer Penrose. Persuaded not to name the structure after himself, he instead named it in honor of his friend, Will Rogers, the American humorist who died in a plane crash in Alaska in 1935.
Location: Colorado, United States

About Will Rogers
William Penn Adair Rogers (better known as "Will" Rogers) (November 4, 1879 – August 15, 1935) was an American cowboy, comedian, humorist, social commentator, vaudeville performer and actor and one of the best-known celebrities in the 1920s and 1930s.

About the Shrine
The Shrine is a tomb which holds the ashes of Spencer Penrose (1865-1939), a philanthropist who contributed many of the most prominent landmarks in Colorado Springs, including the neighboring Cheyenne Mountain Zoo and the Broadmoor Hotel. The tower was completed by Penrose in 1937. It overlooks the Broadmoor Hotel, and from the tower one can see the entire Colorado Springs metropolitan area and Garden of the Gods. Now listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the 114-foot-tall tower was built from blocks cut from a slab of gray-pink granite quarried from Cheyenne Mountain. Inside the tower, colorful floor-to-ceiling murals vividly depict the history of the Pike's Peak region. As you climb the 100 stairs to the top of the tower and observation deck, many framed photographs line the walls of Will Rogers smiling with family, friends, politicians and entertainers.

The shrine is open, weather permitting, every day of the year except Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's. The price of admission is included in the cost of tickets to the Cheyenne Mountain Zoo.
Year it was dedicated: 1937

Location of Coordinates: outside the Shrine