Cotton-Exchange Building - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634476 N 3926148
This building was constructed specifically to centralize the marketing of cotton during the boom days of the 1920s.

The Cotton-Exchange Building is a ten-story red brick and limestone building at the corner of Robert S. Kerr and N. Harvey in downtown Oklahoma City. Designed by respected architects, Hawk & Parr, it was built in 1923. Cotton had been a major cash crop in Oklahoma since the 1850s and by 1920, Oklahoma farmers harvested 1.3 million bales per year from 5 million acres of land. The market was the third largest in the country. Twenty-three cotton companies had representative in Oklahoma City to purchase cotton and they were scattered throughout the city. The Cotton-Exchange Building was built to centralize the cotton market - to house all the companies and also provide telegraph services to facilitate communication.

This is a beautiful building. Separate bays are defined on the exterior walls, with brick pilasters and groupings of three and sometimes four single windows. At the corners, limestone surrounds the windows, with limestone columns from the first to tenth floors. The tenth floor windows are also surrounded by limestone. On the ground floor are large square openings which contain entries and display windows for the eight retail occupancies.

In 1930, the price of cotton dropped and the market nosedived. The building was sold and became offices for non-cotton related businesses. Again, in 1945, the building was sold to a large lumber company and became known as the Leonhardt Building. Today, the building has been named the Court Plaza. Its offices on the upper floors house a variety of companies, with many being attorneys. Among the occupancies on the ground floor are Subway sandwich shop and the Harvey Grill restaurant.
224-232 Robert S. Kerr
Oklahoma City, OK US