The Manor - Church Stowe, Northamptonshire, UK
An impressive Manor House in the village of Church Stowe.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The house has an extensive website listed below.

Dating to around the 15th century the house was originally built in 1420 with additions from 1620. It belonged to the Earl of Danby in this era and he added the front aspect for his mother, Lady Danvers. In 1732 Georgian elements were added to the house.

The house stands next to the church of St Michael. Details of the construction can be seen on the Listed Building website: visit link

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1420

Additional Dates of Construction:
1420 additions. 1620 additions including the front aspect. 1979 saw the house become derelict. The owners from 1979 restored the house.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
From the website below: 'Henry VIII is said to have visited Stow whilst courting Catherine Parr who became his sixth wife in 1543. In 1544 she acted as Regent when Henry was in France. Henry was Catherine’s third husband (she was the one who survived!). Her second husband John Neville, 3rd Baron Latimer; (d1543) owned The Manor and gave it to Catherine for her lifetime on his death. Catherine therefore owned and may have lived for a least part of the year at Stowe whilst Queen of England. She died at Sudeley Castle in 1548.'

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed on 18th January 1968

Main Material of Construction: Coursed squared limestone and ironstone, tile roof, stone and brick ridge stack.

Private/Public Access: Private

Rating: