First Free Public School - 47
In a small city park in American Fork
Location: Utah, United States

The Territorial Legislature, February, 1866, authorized the levy of a tax for the support of schools within each district. Pursuant to this act Mayor Leonard E. Harrington called a meeting and the majority of citizens of American Fork approved the plan. School opened in November, 1867 with Jos. B. Forbes, E.A. Henroid, Editha Anderson and Elizabeth G. Griffith, teachers. Wm. Greenwood, Wm. Paxman, James W. Preston, trustees. American Fork thereby became Torch Bearer of the present free school system.
Marker Name: First Free Public School