Dum "U Modrého hroznu" / House "At the Blue Grapes" (Litomerice - North Bohemia)
33U E 438554 N 5598237
This really narrow burgher house belongs among the first structures built by key architect of Renaissance style in town Litomerice - Ambrosio Balli...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The house was built by A. Balli for the Nožír family around year 1556. The house is decorated by a prominent Renaissance stone portal with figures of flying angels and also by three distinctive stone cornices. The name of the house is derived from a carved house sign representing a bunch of blue grapes. A Baroque medaillon depicting Madonna with baby Jesus can be seen on the front facade between the second and third floor.

Date of origin:: ca 1556

Architect(s): Ambrosio Balli