Williams Family Cattle Drive 1937 - Okeechobee, Florida
17R E 516879 N 3013610
Historical mural on the south side of the Williams Building (currently a Sprint store) on the east side of US Highway 441 N (N Parrott Ave) in Okeechobee.

From the Okeechobee Main Street site (see relevant website link):
Painted as the first mural project by Okeechobee Main Street. The mural depicts young Haynes Williams riding his pony on a cattle drive through the town of Okeechobee.

Nine year old Haynes was allowed to accompany his father, Zibe King Williams, and grandfather, Fitz Williams, on a three week long trip starting from Highlands County, passing through Okeechobee and
ending at Allapattah Flats (now Palm City).

The mural is a collage of images showing this memorable trip. Zibe Williams is shown on the large gray horse drawing you toward the picture of the stormy night that Haynes remembers so well. The storm lights up the sky to reveal a representation of the City of Okeechobee. The cattle appear to jump out of the storm, following young Haynes as he rides his Shetland pony, Dan.

The large lasso draws your attention to the figures standing in front of a movie theater. This theater was in the center of downtown and spectators could emerge from the theater and watch the cattle drive.
These faces represent the young artists and their art director, who all painted the mural. These artists painted more than a building, they painted history and in doing so became history themselves as the artists who painted the first Okeechobee Main Street Mural.

Peak around the east corner of the mural and you will see Fitz Williams, smoking his favorite pipe, and looking over the cattle on his land, 101 Ranch.

For another rendition of the story, please see the description of archived geocache GC15H2W placed by team:CHETT, nephew of Haynes Williams.

Mural Sponsor: Haynes & Susan Williams

Mural Design & Art Director: Bridgette Waldau

Artists: Bridgette Waldau, Fawn McNeil Barr, Maureen Burroughs, T.J. Condon, & Jillian Warren

Junior Artists: Lindsay Crum, Rocky Huddleston, Taneisha Mitchell, Rachel Muros, Brianna Skye Nunez, Jack Radebaugh, Hannah Sadler, Donny Sheldon, Nick Valcaniant, & Gabrielle Velie.
City: Okeechobee

Location Name: Williams Building