Igreja do Mosteiro de Pombeiro - Felgueiras, Portugal
29T E 564708 N 4581527
The Church of Monastery of Pombeiro is located in Ribavizela, in the council of Felgueiras, district in Porto, in Portugal.
Location: Porto, Portugal

Pombeiro is one of the oldest monastic institutions of the Portuguese territory, being documented since 853. From the old building was no evidence so far identified, but it was with great probability, a modest building, possibly linked to the authority and located in the Asturian place of Sobrado, Medieval called Columbine.
The genesis of the present building is known from D. Ferdinand the Great. A little earlier, in 1041, the monastery was transferred to the current site, here is raising a first set built from 1059. Nothing of this monument also came to us, but it was during condal who laid the foundations of the great medieval monastery low, particularly from the donation of D. Egas Gomes de Sousa (in 1102) and the letter D. Couto Teresa (1112).

The project started Romanesque decades later, under the impulse of the Benedictines (and important family of Sousões Ribavizela), who left their mark here in the typology of the church, which follows closely the planimetry of the great monasteries of the order: four tripartite body legs, with wooden roof, not protruding transept and bedside vaulted and tripartite profile of staggered circular and fascia of the chancel broader than the apses. Your timing must put up throughout the second half of the twelfth century or, now, the first decades of the next century . According to Jorge Rodriguez, outside the southern side of the transept is preserved an inscription of 1199, which refers D. Gonçalo de Sousa (the supposed founder of Romanesque), so it is assumed that, by then, the pace of work is on this point.

From the official webpage of the Portuguese heritage:
Building Materials: Stone