Village Sign, Graveley, Herts, UK
A polyurethane sign at the centre of the village of Graveley
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A newly erected (March 2011) sign on a pedestrian refuge on the High St of Graveley. The village name bisects the sign with the church above the name and a stage coach, celebrating the coaching inn tradition of Graveley on the Great North Road, and the village pond. At the top of the sign are the arms of the Graveleys of Graveley, a cross pointed argent with a molet argent in the quarter.

The sign was originally unveiled in the Village Hall by County Councillor Tony Hunter on December 4th 2010, but has only recently been erected on site. The Big Lottery Fund sponsored the sign.

Location: Pedestrian refuge

Plaque: no