Former Carnegie Library - Aitkin, MN
Former Carnegie Library building, now an art center in Aitkin, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Jacques Art Center in Aitkin Minnesota is housed in the former Carnegie Library Building. The Carnegie Library building was built in 1911. The original library space is now the Carnegie Gallery and Gallery Gifts area. Classroom and office space are located in the basement.

This majestic building stands under the watertower and next to the Aitkin County Courthouse in downtown Aitkin, MN.
Check out the Art Center's website for a photo of the original library building.

As per the website, the history of the building is as follows:

On April 23, 1908 the city of Aitkin secured $6,500 from Carnegie to build the Aitkin Carnegie Library. Plans were prepared by the Madison, Wisconsin-based architectural firm of Claude & Starck. Claude & Starck were known for their design of public libraries and together designed 25 libraries in Minnesota and Wisconsin, six of which were in Minnesota. The contractor who won the bid was local Aitkin resident, N.J Holden. The library was completed and opened in 1911.

While the Carnegie grant was used to construct the building, the Aitkin community had to provide a suitable site and were expected to tax themselves at the annual rate of 10% of the grant amount. This requirement imposed by Carnegie ensured a long-term commitment for the purchase of books, staff costs and maintenance of the library building. The land was donated by Mrs S.H. Hodgeden who owned a house opposite the library.

Located on a prominent corner site, the Aitkin Carnegie Library now functions as the Jacques Art Center - a community arts and education center
Address of Library Building:
121 2nd Street NW