Outhouse - Santa Clarita, CA
11S E 359875 N 3804763
Quick Description: As part of the requirements toward becoming an Eagle Scout, 14-year-old Travis Ballard started a project to build an outhouse — and not just any outhouse. Ballard built one that would make history, or at least be a part of it.
Location: California, United States

Travis Ballard started building the outhouse in his driveway in January 2001.

After getting all the design and supplies, the outhouse was constructed in about 20 hours, from June 9 to June 19. Family members, neighbors and friends helped out, including Travis' father Ray, grandfather Frank, uncles Dennis and Mike Ballard, neighbors Stanley Rolden and Bill Elliott, and church members. Travis' grandfather sent him the hinges from Utah.

FYI: It's a non-functioning outhouse.

There are two plaques on the outhouse. One reads:

"OUTHOUSE - DONATED TO THE SANTA CLARITA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AS AN EAGLE SCOUT PROJECT. MANY THANKS TO TERRY LUMBER AND ANDY GUMP CO. FOR THEIR GENEROUS DONATIONS AND TO FELLOW SCOUTS AND FRIENDS WHO HELPED BUILD AND MOVE THE BUILDING. EAGLE SCOUT TRAVIS BALLARD, PROJECT CHAIRMAN. DEDICATED THIS 21ST DAY OF JULY, 2001."

The second plaque reads:

"THIS OUTHOUSE WAS CONSTRUCTED FOR THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AS AND EAGLE SCOUT PROJECT FOR TRAVIS BALLARD. MANY THANKS TO TERRY LUMBER AND ANDY GUMP CO. FOR THEIR GENEROUS DONATIONS. THANKS ALSO TO THE FRIENDS AND FELLOW SCOUTS THAT HELPED BUILD AND MOVE IT HERE THIS DAY JULY 21, 2001."

*****PLEASE Check this website for a complete story about Travis Ballard's project. (visit link)

Thanks for visiting.