"House at the Chalice" / "Dum u Kalicha" (Litomerice - North Bohemia)
33U E 438449 N 5598318
Renaissance burgher house "House at the Chalice" / "Dum u Kalicha", seat of Tourist Info Office and Municipal Office, is thanks to unusual look-out tower located on its roof not only symbol of town Litomerice, but also one of its main attractions...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Originally Gothic house called also "House under Cupola" ("Dum pod bání") was rebuilt in Renaissance style in 1576 for Jan Samuel Mraz of Milešovka by architect Ambrož Balli. The extraordinary chalice-shaped tower, which hosted social gatherings, was to symbolise the local wine-growing tradition and became one of principal town's landmarks.

The tower, accessible by steep stairway directly from the house, where is Tourist Information Centre and also where you can pay entrance fee, offers beautiful 360° vista over Litomerice and pictoresque landscape of Czech Central Mountains (Ceské stredohorí) region.

April - October: daily 10:00-16:30 November - March: SAT/SUN 10:00-13:00

Admission Prices: