St. Cyprian's Episcopal Church Bell Tower - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469660 N 3305975
Completed in 1900, St. Cyprian's Episcopal Church in St. Augustine, Florida, USA, is a lovely example of Carpenter Gothic style architecture.

"A SHORT HISTORY

Initial services began in 1893 and the church was consecrated in 1900. St. Cyprian's is one of the oldest churches built by and for emancipated slaves in Carpenter Gothic style, sometimes called “Frame Vernacular.” It is wood frame throughout and is supported on concrete pillars with a steeply pitched roof of composition shingles, toppled by a gable tower with belfry. Other frame Gothic features are jigsaw rafters, brackets and chamfer posts. Inside, the all-wood sanctuary with exposed crossbeams features three Gothic-style windows framed in wood, with eight diamond panes and eight-sided windows with frosted, embossed glass. The last major renovation was in 1999.

A LONG HISTORY

The first record of the parish was included in the Diocese of Florida Archdeacon's report in 1893. There was no church, no priest and only four communicants attending Episcopal services in a rented building, conducted by a layperson. Just two years later, St. Cyprian's attained official mission status in the Episcopal Diocese of Florida.

For the next four years, a small but devoted congregation moved to various locations in the city, still without a permanent house of worship until 1899 when a lot on the corner of Central Avenue and Lovett Street was donated by Mrs. Emma White, sister of the Rev. Brook White, Rector at Trinity Episcopal Parish.

Mrs. White was also instrumental in obtaining plans for the church building. Funds were raised by Mrs. White and the congregation and construction began. In April 1900 Bishop Weed proudly consecrated St. Cyprian's Episcopal Church. As reported in the local paper: "There were seven clergymen assisting…. It is a frame building, pointed in style, very comfortable and churchly." The building is sometimes called Carpenter Gothic, Frame Gothic, or Frame Vernacular, a term used for public buildings as opposed to private, and consisting of a wood frame throughout. The altar and sanctuary of heart pine have aged to a rich dark finish. Despite being a very different structure than many buildings in Lincolnville,St. Cyprian's fits into the community and does possess "the intimate atmosphere of a country church."

For the next 90 years, St. Cyprian's faithfully ministered to the Lincolnville and surrounding communities. By the mid 1990s, however, the congregation was shrinking, the building was falling into disrepair and the future looked bleak - there was a good chance St. Cyprian's would have to close its doors. The Bishop, community leaders, historians, architects and others realized that the loss of the church would be the loss of more than just a building and plans were soon in place to explore the rehabilitation/restoration of the building as well as the congregation.

An award-winning historic architect, who had worked on many Episcopal churches, agreed to donate his time and expertise. He soon found that bringing St. Cyprian's back to life would be a difficult and expensive undertaking. The roof needed replacing; the bell tower was about to collapse; the south wall was in danger of collapse; the electrical system was old and dangerous and the propane heater hanging from the ceiling was ready to fall into the pews.

But that did not mean the project could not be completed. A committee was formed and a plan of action developed that involved St. Cyprian's, Trinity Episcopal Parish, the Diocese of Florida, Lincolnville and St. Augustine in an effort to save the church.

It is not possible here to thank all of those who worked on the project, including those who wrote successful grant applications to various organizations, contractors who often worked for nothing and many volunteers.

The restoration - a dream five years before - became reality in 2002 with a rededication of the building and a reawakening of interest in attending St. Cyprian's. It was not just a structural restoration, but a spiritual one as well and today St. Cyprian's is growing as a mission serving the entire area."

-- Source

Address of Tower: