Our Dead - New Bern, North Carolina
A Civil War Memorial erected in 1885.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Description from the Inventory:

A Civil War soldier stands with a bushy mustache and a slouch hat over wavy hair. He is dressed in a knee-length jacket and cape, with a canteen and scabbard on his proper left hip. He holds a rifle near his proper right side with his proper left hand at the head of the barrel and his proper right hand on the barrel. The butt of the rifle rests beside his proper right foot. The sculpture is mounted atop a tiered, tapered, shaft. The entire monument is encircled by circular stone curbing about 40 feet in diameter and rests atop an underground tomb. A metal plaque has been placed on the ground at the foot of the memorial near the slab entrance to the tomb.

The sculpture was installed by the Ladies Memorial Association of New Bern on May 10, 1885, and commemorates the Confederate dead. A tomb was constructed in 1866 to bury Confederate dead from the Battle of New Bern. The sculpture was built on top of the tomb. A metal plaque on the ground at the foot of the sculpture, near the slab entrance to the tomb, lists the names of 68 who died at the Battle of New Bern, who may be buried in the tomb.

Inscriptions:
(front)