Blickling Hall -Norfolk
31U E 380776 N 5852757
A lovely Country House with links to the Boleyn Family. Anne Boleyn's Ghost is said to Haunt the Property. Blickling Hall is maintained by the National Trust.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The estate is a treasure trove of romantic buildings, beautiful and extensive gardens and landscape park.

From 400-year-old yew hedges and historic trees, to a hidden pyramid and glistening lake, there is something for everyone to enjoy throughout the year.

Embark on a voyage of discovery and follow four centuries of history at Blickling, from the Boleyn family to the RAF and Second World War. Learn what life was like as a servant and hear the stories of the real people who kept Blickling going.
Explore the Long Gallery, which holds the most important book collection in the National Trust.
There is also a good second hand book shop on the premises.

In the fifteenth century, Blickling Hall was in the possession of Sir John Fastolf of Caister in Norfolk (1380-1459), who made a fortune in the Hundred Years' War, and whose coat of arms is still on display there. Later, the Hall was in the possession of the Boleyn family, and home to Sir Thomas Boleyn, created Earl of Wiltshire, and his wife, Elizabeth, between 1499 and 1505. It is presumed that their first two children Mary and George were born at Blickling Hall, along with several other Boleyn infants who did not live long. If the couple's most famous child, Anne Boleyn, was born before 1505 (as one school of historical thought contends) then she too was born at Blickling.
Other historians maintain that Anne was born after 1505, probably in 1507, and by that time Sir Thomas had moved to Hever Castle in Kent. Nonetheless, a statue and portrait of Anne Boleyn reside in Blickling Hall claiming "Anna Bolena hic nata 1507" (Anne Boleyn born here 1507).