Lake Shore Railway Museum - 1869 New York Central Depot
The ex-New York Central Railroad Depot is now the home of the Lake Shore Railway Historical Museum.

The depot was built in 1869 by the Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Railroad, which was controlled by the New York Central. The depot is red stone over sandstone foundation. The last regular passenger train stopped here in 1960. Building and property was abandoned by the railroad and slated for demolition. Depot and property saved by Lake Shore Railway Historical Society in mid-1960's. Now the center of the Lake Shore Railway Museum, 31 Wall Street, North East, PA 16428, which opened to the public in 1970. Museum focuses on regional railroad history, especially that of nearby Erie General Electric, which has constructed locomotives since 1911. Two and a half acres of land adjacent the the busy CSX and NS Railroad mainlines
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes