Eastport Savings Bank - Eastport, ME
19T E 659120 N 4974247
The Eastport Savings Bank building is located in Eastport, Maine and was built in 1887. The building is now home of the Tides Institute & Museum of Art.
Location: Maine, United States

The Eastport Savings Bank was built in 1887. It is a red 3 stories building in brick Italianate architecture, architect was Henry Black. It is also part of the Eastport Historic District that is listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. The ground floor served until 1976 as the Eastport police station and the third floor served as city rooms. In 1996 Bangor Savings bank vacated the building. It is now home of the Tides Institute & Museum of Art. The TIMA started a building campaign in 2004 to renovate this historic building. When my family and I visited Eastport the renovations were still in progress.

I found an old photo from 1925 in a nearby diner pinned at the wall that shows the Eastport Savings Bank from the top of the Masonic hall across Water Street looking at the north side of the building, along with a partial view of the west side of the building.

The Tides Institute & Museum of Art has a nice website that provides a lot of information of the restoration. This link shows more historical photos of the Eastport Savings Bank building taken in different years.

Enjoy your visit of Eastport.

There is a tidal bench mark in the top of the first step of the west entrance stamped NO.10 1975. It is a National Oceanic Survey disk with the PID PD0527, designation is 841 0140 TIDAL 10. And it is available on geocaching.com.
43 Water Street Eastport, ME 04631 USA

Current Use of Building: Tides Institute & Museum of Art