Roth Fountain in Sioux City, Iowa
Location: Iowa, United States

The use of terra cotta steer heads on the face of the Roth Fountain is an excellent example of architectural recycling. Originally these four steers joined flowers and geometric shapes that decorated the Lives Stock National Bank & Exchange Building, a 1915 landmark that was destroyed by fire in 1998. Artist Steve Blenderman and sculptor Kirk Hoefling designed the fountain with the idea of paying tribute to the historical building and incorporated the steer heads in the 16 ½ foot tower. Sixteen jets spray water in this Fourth Street fountain. The fountain is turned off during the winter months but it can be enjoyed the rest of the year.

The fountain was dedicated in 2005 and was part of the “Fourth Street Place” historical district which received the National Phoenix Award in 2009.