Anchors Away @ American Legion Post 371 - Gibbsboro, NJ
A gigantic battleship anchor is on display out front of this local American Legion Post.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A crane had to have been used to move this thing from the back of the building where it was originally located to the front. One of the members told me it came from a battleship but I do not think he remembered which one. There was no markings on the anchor to indicate its origins. The anchor was recently put on display just after the Gibbsoboro beautification project was finished. I was told they had to get permission of the local historic society and it was only agreed to due to the age of the anchor and it being on a warship during WW II.