Bicentennial Plaza - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634069 N 3926047
This is a lovely treed park area in downtown Oklahoma City commemorating the 200th anniversary of our country.

Bicentennial Plaza is located on the west side of the downtown area, bordered by Walker Ave. on the east, Couch Drive on the north and Colcord Drive on the south. Directly to the west of the Plaza stands the Civic Center Music Hall.

On the west side of this park, is a stone wall approximately 20 feet long. Mounted on the wall is a long bronze bas-relief depicting horses and riders, and wagons in an all-out race for land during the Land Run of 1889 which opened up this part of Oklahoma. In front of the relief are granite markers describing the Land Run. On the east side of this wall is a semi-circle brick plaza surrounded by twelve granite plaques. Mounted on a sloping concrete base, each has a picture and wording describing a part of Oklahoma City's history. One shows an architect's drawing of the city in 1890, another has an etching of the second Overholser Opera House built in 1903. A third one has an etching of a spewing oil well and documents the Discovery Well which opened up the Oklahoma City oilfield in 1928, which so significantly affected the growth of the City. At the center point of this semi-circle are two granite plaques naming the area Bicentennial Plaza, and describing the dedication on April 16, 1976 by the City of Oklahoma City, and the Oklahoma City Bicentennial Commission.

The large area to the east of these markers is planted with trees and shrubs, with concrete and brick sidewalks and benches. Three sculptures stand in this park area. One of Wiley Post, an Oklahoma favorite son; Tom Stafford, an Oklahoma-born astronaut; and Stanley Draper, who was so influential in the building and enrichment of the City.

This is a lovely dedication and memorial park in the downtown area, and is visited often by the citizens of the City.
Subject: County

Commemoration: U.S. Bicentennial