Spirit of Siouxland Historical Marker, Sioux City, IA
This marker commemorates one of the most memorable disasters in this city’s history.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Spirit of Siouxland. On July 19, 1989, Flight 232, en route from Denver to Chicago, became disabled and attempted an emergency landing at the Sioux Gateway Airport. The crash resulted in the loss of 112 lives; 184 persons survived.

Rarely will an event define its people as did the community’s response to this challenge. Thousands of citizens were involved in saving lives, caring for survivors and comforting relatives and friends.

The image of a man carrying a child became a symbol of our strength, compassion and unselfish commitment. Fittingly the sculpture is entitled “Spirit of Siouxland.” Dedicated June 5, 1994.