The Old School House - Taylorsville, Utah USA
Monument marking the location of the 64th District School House.
Location: Utah, United States

In 1905, the 64th District School House stood at the corner of 6200 South and Redwood Road. It was a red brick building consisting of two large rooms on the west side, and one large room on the east side. In 1921 the building was sold to the LDS Church, Bennion Ward. The old school was demolished and several different Church structures stood in its place until 2010 when UDOT (Utah Department of Transportation) purchased the corner and cleared it for road improvements.

A large stone with a plaque placed by the Sons of the Utah Pioneers now stands at the original location of the old school house to commemorate it.

Text of the Marker:
THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE
On this site, 6200 South and Redwood Road, in the year 1905 stood the 64th District School House. It was a red brick building consisting of two large rooms on the west side and a single large room on the east side.

The name of the school was changed three times in a four year period:
1905 64th District School