Salt River Union Pacific Railroad Bridge - Tempe, AZ
A railroad bridge over the Salt River in Tempe, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This railroad bridge can be viewed safely and legally from many places along either the North or South sides of Tempe Town Lake. The best views are from the West side of the bridge. The photo used for this Waymark was taken from the South side of the lake and West of the bridge. You can park in the nearby Tempe Town Lake parking lot or at the Art Center to the west and walk over.

This bridge was built in 1912 and 1913 using the piers from the 1905 bridge that washed away in a flood. For more history on this bridge, click here.

Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Railroad