Mateus Fernandes - Batalha, Portugal
Mateus Fernandes, was one of the architects that worked in the Batalha Monastery
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Batalha Monastery

«Mosteiro da Batalha (Batalha Monastery) is one of the best and original examples of Late Gothic architecture in Portugal, intermingled with the Manueline style.

The convent was built to thank the Virgin Mary for the Portuguese victory over the Castilians in the battle of Aljubarrota in 1385, fulfilling a promise of King John I of Portugal. The battle put an end to the 1383-1385 crisis.

It took over a century to build, starting in 1386 and ending circa 1517, spanning the reign of seven kings. It took the efforts of fifteen architects (Mestre das Obras da Batalha), but for seven of them the title was no more than an honorary title bestowed on them.

The Batalha convent was added in 1983 by UNESCO to its list of World Heritage sites.»

-- Source

Mateus Fernandes

«Mateus Fernandes (died 10 April 1515, birth date is unknown), also called Mateus Fernandes the Elder, was a Portuguese architect. He was noted for his works in the Manueline style at the Monastery of Batalha, Portugal.

He became master of works at the monastery of Batalha in 1490 or slightly earlier, during the reign of king John II of Portugal. Before this date, nothing is known of his private life, as he has left no records to consult other than his architectural marvels. He succeeded the architect Fernão de Évora as architect of the monastery. Mateus Fernandes later became the primary architect of the next king, Manuel I of Portugal, who made him the supervisor of other architectural works in the rest of the country.

However, Mateus Fernandes is best known for his work in "Manueline style" at the entrance portal of the roofless, Unfinished Chapels (Capelas Imperfeitas) of the Monastery of Batalha. The exceptionally large portal rises to a monumental fifteen meters by 7½ m wide (50 x 25 ft), overshadowing the rest of the chapels at the monastery. It was originally built in Late Gothic style, but was transformed beyond recognition by Fernandes into one of the first masterpieces of Manueline style (completed in 1509). The Manueline style would then spread from Batalha throughout all Portugal.»

-- Source

Mateus Fernandes tomb can be seen at the entrance to the Monastery.