(Legacy) Rooster's - Bricktown - Oklahoma City, OK
115 E. Reno - a great place to stop for some chicken and beer.

UPDATE: September 2012 - This mural has been painted over. The building no longer houses Rooster's Restaurant/Bar. The building is now the home of Whiskey Chicks.

Rooster's is a chicken eatin' place which also specializes in beer. It is located in the historic Wells Fargo & Co. Livery Stable, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. The brick walls of this building are 18 inches thick.

On the west wall is a whimsical mural of a very muscular, smiling rooster holding a foaming mug of beer. The mural reads "ROOSTER'S CHICKEN AND BEER." The wall is painted to look like rough wood planking. The word Rooster's in large and very stylized.

This mural was painted by the well-known muralist Bob Palmer. Palmer is an artist who instructs students. He and his students travel all over Oklahoma and beyond, painting murals on buildings. This one was painted by two students: Lisa Quishenberry and Chris Watham. To read more about Bob Palmer's work, check out the website given below.

City: Oklahoma City

Location Name: Rooster's Chicken and Beer restaurant - Bricktown