Native American Presence - Government Island
18S E 292332 N 4258253
Native American tribes inhabited this peninsula on Aquia Creek in VA years before the first English settlers arrived.
Location: Virginia, United States

Before Giles Brent established the first English settlement in Virginia on the shores of Aquia Creek, John Smith traveled up these waters and traded with the Patowomeck Indians in the early 17th century. And long before the Brents sold this spit of land to the federal government to build a capital city for a new nation using the freestone found here, there was another culture of peoples camping and using the stone on Government IslandClick for related waymark to open in new window -- the Paleoindians.

A historical sign on the south side of the island reads:

Native American Presence

Native American artifacts were recovered in various locations on Government Island. The largest concentration of artifacts was found overlooking Aquia Creek. a rare Clovis projectile point was found, indicating the Paleoindians were present in this area prior to 8000 B.C. Paleoindians likely operated out of temporary camps located near high-quality stone supplies and areas plentiful with game where they carved their points and tools, as well as hunted and gathered food

Other recovered artifacts, including Madison and Levanna projectile points and Townsend ceramic shards, indicate that Native Americans were present in this area between 1200 B.C. and A.D. 1600.

In 1608, European explorer Captain John Smith mapped the Potomac River and its tributaries and negotiated trade with the Patawomeck Indians who were prevalent in this area. Smith traveled up Aquia Creek, noting it as Quiyough (kwee' yuh), Algonquin for "Gulls." He referred to "Quiyough" twice in his papers, once when describing the creek and again when naming the Indian village on its south side.

A natural surface trail loops around Government Island. It is open daily to the public. There is no admission. Access and parking can be found at 191 Coal Landing Rd in Stafford.

Group that erected the marker: 2010 by Tourism and Parks, Recreation & Community Facilities, Stafford County, Virginia.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Government Island