Twenty-first Battery, Indiana light artillery - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 659179 N 3866165
The Twenty-first Battery, Indiana light artillery monument is located on Battleline Rd at the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

The monument to the Twenty-first Indiana Battery, is fairly plain. It stands between two 12 Pounder Napoleon Cannon.

The plaque on the back of the monument reads:

Indiana tribute to her Twenty First Battery

Capt. William W. Andrews Commanding
Third Brigade (Turchin)
Fourth Division (Reynolds)
Fourteenth Corps. (Thomas)

September 19th, 1863, this battery went into action north east of the Poe House and fired [100 ??] rounds. At 3 PM was moved near the Brook Field and took position, and went into action, firing case and casement until about 4 PM, when the brigade withdrew.

September 20th, went into position at this point and was engaged for several hours after which moved a short distance to the rear and was engaged until 2 PM when it was ordered to the rear and power of action.

The historic marker located behind the monument reads:

Twenty-first battery, Indiana light artillery.
6 Napoleons.
Turchin’s brigade, Reynolds decision, Thomases Corps.

September 20, 1863.

Capt. William W. Andrew, commanding.
2D Lieut. William E. Chess.
2D Lieut. Abram P. Andrew.

This battery came into position on this ground early in the morning, after firing canister in case shot during the repeated assaults of the enemy, then changed position to the rear firing a few rounds to the southwest, and again back to this position, till the order came to retire about 5 P.M. When the brigade was ordered to charge north, on the west side of the Chattanooga and Lafayette Road, the battery became separated from it, and reported to General Thomas, by whom it was directed to join Edward King’s Brigade till Turchin’s Brigade position was ascertained. Captain Andrew then reported to General Turchin, and retired with the brigade to Rossville. Casualties of the battle: enlisted men wounded 12: horses wounded and abandoned 12: gun and limber abandoned 1.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Sunrise ro sunset