A Long Day’s Journey
11T E 485537 N 4861972
History sign titled “A Long Day’s Journey” located at, viewpoint at the end of the trail at the Keeney Pass Oregon Trail site, south of Vale.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: A Long Day’s Journey
Marker Text: A Long Day’s Journey . . . over a dry, dusty plain of sage.
The creaking wagons and worn teams pushed ahead to cover 15 miles of trail between the two rivers. From this vantage point on the southern horizon, sat Fort Boise and the Snake River from where they had come. Off to the north lay their day’s destination, the Malheur River.

Tired and dusty, the emigrants struggled across a route they knew yielded no water and little grass. Today, we can only guess at what kept them going. Were they taunted by thoughts of their next river camp? Perhaps they daydreamed . . . of decent grazing, cool water or tall timber on free, fertile land . . . each image kindiling a modest bit of hope along this dry stretch of trail.

“Crossed Snake at Fort Boys that world reknouned miserable block house all going decay, this morning had no trouble in swimming the cattle. Bynon hired two Indians to assist, paid them a shirt and some caps. Ater crossing (Snake River), we followed up a creel a short distance and waited until after dinner then we hitched and went on fifteen miles to watter. the afternoon was very hot, and the roads intolerably dusty which made it very hard on the teams. One of our four year old’s came very near to melting. It was after dark before we reached the (Malheur) river. found a great many teams here . . .. We have taken a cold supper and are preparing to make ourselves as comfortable as we can in bed . . .. I feel very tired and unwell. Our Ferry for two waggons and one horse was 17 dollars.” -- Charlotte Stearns Pengra - August 13, 1853
“After crossing (Snake river), we traveled 15 miles before we came to water. Traveled until after dark, came to a creek (Malheur river). Found rather poor feed. Saw 17 dead cattle and 3 graves. Weather very warm and dusty traveling.” -- Martha S. Read - September 4, 1852

“Saturday afternoon, got all safe across the river by noon, and it being 15 miles, and have just reached Malheur River and campt. the roads have been very dusty, no water, nothing but dust, and dead cattle all day, the air filled with the odor from dead cattle.” -- Amelia Knight - August 6, 1853

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: BLM