Day After Day
11T E 485809 N 4861869
History sign titled “Day After Day” located at start of trail north of kiosk at the Keeney Pass Oregon Trail site, south of Vale. One of a group of three signs.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Day After Day
Marker Text: While the challenges of the countryside varied, the daily tasks remained the same.

Women and girls performed backbreaking camp chores and cared for the little children and the sick. Men and boys did most of the work with wagons and livestock, hunting and fishing when possible, and settling disputes. Bachelor men often had to perform unfamiliar tasks such as cooking, washing, and mending. Children helped their parents, but also found time to play house under the wagon, gather flowers and berries, or ride horses together.

“Day after day, week after week, we went through the same routine of breaking camp at day break, yoking the oxen, cooking our meager rations over a fire of sagebrush. Packing up again, coffee pot and camp kettle, washing out scanty wardrobe in the little streams we crossed, striking camp again at sunset, or later if wood and water were scarce.” -- Lugarax Stanly Wilson - 1849

“We now pursued out journey quietly and even monotonously. Each day the same program, the men gathering up the stock, harnessing the teams to the wagons, the women cooking, washing dishes, packing away their utensils, putting up lunches for the noon hour.” -- Sarah J Cummins - 1845

“In respect to women’s work the days are all very much the same except when we stop for a day. Then there is washing to be done and light bread to make and all kinds of odd jobs. Some women have very little help about camp being obliged to get wood and water . . . make camp fires, unpack at night and pack up in the morning . . ..” - - Helen Carpenter - 1857

“When we come to camp, we pitch our tents, spread out blankets and there rest our weary frames. Thus the days and weeks away . . ..” -- Sarah Smith - 1838

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: BLM