Werk Chiusaforte - Slowenja
Location: Slovenia

Forte Chiusaforte was part of the so-called "Fortezza alto Tagliamento-Fella". This had to defend the Northern part of the river Tagliamento against a possible Austro-Hungarian attack. The construction of the fort started in 1904 which makes it one of the earlier Italian forts of the Rocchi era. This can be clearly seen in its design, in which unlike the later forts, all the building are concentrated. The armament consisted of four 120 mm gun in turrets type Ispttorrato which were only 4 cm thick and therefore only splinter proof. There was also a retractable MG turret. Both the front and the left flank were defended by a concrete gallery with a large number of rifle embrasures.

In 1917 played no role during the Austro-Hungarian offensive which forced the Italians to withdraw behind the river Piave. During the chaos of the retreat the firing tables had been burned. When the order to resist arrived it was already too late, since the gun turrets were almost useless without the tables. It took the Austrians only one day to take the fort. Like all the other forts in the area Chiusaforte is now totally abandonned and overgrown by vegetation. However its construction makes it interesting and it takes only of 15 minute walk to reach the fort.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1904

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Italy