Foxton Flax Mill. Foxton. New Zealand.
An old Flax Mill in Foxton now operates as a Flax Museum, keeping the history of the industry alive today. It is now the only working flax stripping museum in the world.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

There is only one settlement in New Zealand that can be appropriately described as a "flax town" and that is Foxton. Foxton has a long history of Flax milling.

In 1869 Mr C J Pownall set up the first flax mill in Foxton installing a stripper machine that he had designed. The flax industry thrived throughout New Zealand during the later years of the 19th century but during the 20th century there was a gradual decline and the last mill, in Foxton closed in 1973.

The first flaxmills on the banks of the Manawatu River were estab­lished in 1869, when a shortage of manila fibre on the world market pushed up the price of New Zealand flax. Charles James Pownall (an English entrepreneur) built a large steam-driven mill in Harbour Street, Foxton, utilising stripping machines of his own invention.

The machine was invented to beat the green leaf between a revolving metal drum and a fixed metal bar. Metal beaters on the surface of the drum struck the leaf at great speed, stripping away the non-fibrous material and releasing the strands of fibre. This machine (which became known as a ”stripper”) produced a much coarser fibre than the Maori hand-dressing process, but one machine could produce about 250 kilograms (a quarter of a tonne) of fibre per day, whereas one Maori worker (using a mussel shell) could produce only one kilogram of fibre in the same time. By 1910 the stripper had been improved to the point where it was capable of producing 1.27 tonnes of fibre per day.

This old flax mill is now a working museum, with a working flax stripper and provides a history of Foxton's Flax industry.
Year built?: 1869

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes