Znak Tábora na Bechynské bráne / Tabor CoA on Bechyne Gate (Tabor)
33U E 474999 N 5473233
Beautiful depicted stone coat of arms of town Tabor you can find on the southern wall of Gothic Bechyne Gate (Bechynska brána) in Tabor.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Tábor, historic town in the South Bohemia, was named after Mount Tabor - which is believed by many to be the place of the Transfiguration of Christ. The town was founded in the spring of 1420 by Petr Hromádka of Jistebnice and Jan Bydlínský of Bydlín from the most radical wing of the Hussites, who soon became known as the Taborites. The town is iconic for the years in which it flourished as an egalitarian peasant commune. This spirit is celebrated in Smetana's "Song of Freedom", made famous in the English-speaking world by Paul Robeson's recording in Czech and English. [wiki]

Massive Gothic Bechyne gate (Bechynská brana) is the only preserved medieval town gate in Tábor. Gate has survived almost in the same state as it was built in the first third of the 15th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Tábor

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the gate of Bechyne Gate tower.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Štít je dole zakulacený se zlatým polem. Dvě stříbrné věže v nárožní perspektivě, v horní zúžené části jsou dvě dvojice střílnových oken, červené valbové střechy s dvojicí zlatých makovic. Obě věže spojuje zeď s ozuby a gotickou bránou s visutou stříbrnou mříží. Ve zdi po stranách brány jsou umístěny okenní střílny. Nad věžemi je dvouhlavý, černý orel s uvnitř žlutými diadémy, který svými křídly zaujímá celé horní pole štítu. Jeho pařáty a drápy jsou zlaté. Prsní štítek dole zakulacený, s červeným polem a stříbrným českým dvouocasým lvem se zlatou zbrojí a korunou.

Bechynská brána Klokotská 12 390 01 Tábor Czech Republic