Clavering Castle, Clavering, Essex, UK
Clavering has two interesting history sign boards, one at the castle and one near the village sign.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

At the waymarked coordinates there is an illustrated panel depicting the history of Clavering Castle. The first castle on this site was built by Robert Fitz Wymarc before the time of the Norman invasion, making it one of the earliest castle sites in England. Nothing remains of the original castle, the remains of a castle moat and mound that can be seen today date to the 12th century.

At N51 57.945 E000 08.597, near the village sign, another historic panel can be found depicting the history of the village of Clavering. Clavering was originally the Anglo Saxon settlement of Claefring, which means “place where clover grows.” The panel gives a history of the village and some of its important buildings, including the church, guildhall, and the Bury, a rare aisled hall dating back to 1304.
Type of Historic Marker: Illustrated information panels

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Clavering Landscape History Group